BJP’s first list of 184 candidates for Lok Sabha elections released, Narendra Modi to contest from Varanasi

The Hush Post | 10:00 pm | One-minute read

BJP made a formal start to the polling process as they announced the first list of candidates for Lok Sabha elections. The names of 184 candidates were declared including foremost members of BJP like Narendra Modi, Rajnath Singh, Amit Shah and Nitin Gadkari.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, under whose leadership the party is contesting elections at the centre, will contest from Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh. As enlisted, party president Amit Shah will contest elections from Gandhinagar. Minister of Home Affairs of India, Rajnath Singh will contest elections from Lucknow and Nitin Gadkari will from Nagpur.

Union Health Minister JP Nadda announced the list and said that the names were decided at party’s central election committee on March 16 and 19.

Also, the party announced a 175 contestant list of assembly in Andhra Pradesh. The state have 25 Lok Sabha constituencies. Maharashtra has 48, Bihar 40, Uttarakhand 5, Arunachal Pradesh 2, Assam 14, Manipur 2, Tripura 2, Kerala 20, Telangana 17, Jammu & Kashmir 6 and Andaman & Nicobar 1.

The 2019 Lok Sabha elections will begin on April 11 and will conclude on May 19.

Here is the full list:

Narendra Modi (Varanasi, UP)

Amit Shah(Gandhinagar, Gujarat)

Raghav Lakhanpal (Saharanpur, UP)

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan (Muzaffarnagar, UP)

Kunwar Bharatendra Singh (Bijnor, UP)

Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar (Moradabad, UP)

Parmeshwar Lal Saini (Sambhal, UP)

Kanwar Singh Tanwar (Amroha, UP)

Rajendra Agrawal (Meerut, UP)

Satya Pal Singh (Baghpat, UP)

Vijay Kumar Singh (Ghaziabad, UP)

Mahesh Sharma (Gautam Budh Nagar, UP)

Satish Kumar Gautam (Aligarh, UP)

Hema Malini (Mathura, UP)

S P Singh Baghel (Agra, UP)

Raj Kumar Chaher (Fatehpur Sikri, UP)

Rajveer Singh (Etah, UP)

Sangh Mitra Maurya (Badaun, UP)

Dharmendra Kumar (Aonla, UP)

Santosh Kumar Gangwar (Bareilly, UP)

Arun Sagar (Shahajahanpur, UP)

Ajay Kumar Mishra (Kheri, UP)

Rajesh Verma (Sitapur, UP)

Jai Prakash Rawat (Hardoi, UP)

Ashok Rawat (Misrikh, UP)

Sakshi Maharaj (Unnao, UP)

Kaushal Kishore (Mohanlalganj, UP)

Rajnath Singh (Lucknow, UP)

Smriti Irani (Amethi, UP)

Heena Gavit (Nandurbar, Maharashtra)

Subhash Bhamre (Dhule, Maharashtra)

Raksha Khadse (Raver, Maharashtra)

Sanjay Dhotre (Akola, Maharashtra)

Ramdas Tadas (Wardha, Maharashtra)

Nitin Gadkari (Nagpur, Maharashtra)

Ashok Nete (Gadchiroli-Chimur, Maharashtra)

Hansraj Ahir (Chandrapur, Maharashtra)

Raosaheb Danve (Jalna, Maharashtra)

Kapil Patil (Bhiwandi, Maharashtra)

Gopal Shetty (Mumbai North)

Poonam Mahajan (Mumbai North Central)

Sujay Vikhe (Ahmednagar, Maharashtra)

Pritam Munde (Beed, Maharashtra)

Sudhakar Shrungare (Latur, Maharashtra)

Sanjay Kaka Patil (Sangli, Maharashtra)

Vishal Jolly (Andaman and Nicobar islands)

Kripanath Malla (Karimganj, Assam)

Rajdeep Roy Bengali (Silchar, Assam)

Harensingh Bey (Autonomous District, Assam)

Queen Ojha (Gauhati)

Dilip Saikia (Mangaldoi, Assam)

Tapan Gogoi (Jorhat, Assam)

Rameswar Teli (Dibrugarh)

Pradan Baruah (Lakhimpur, Assam)

Tapir Gao (Arunachal West, Assam)

Kiren Rijiju (Arunachal East, Arunachal Pradesh)

Renuka Singh (Surguja, Chhattisgarh)

Gomtee Sai (Raigarh, Chhattisgarh)

Guharam Ajgale (Janjgir-Champa, Chattisgarh)

Baiduram Kashyap (Bastar, Chhattisgarh)

Mohan Mandavi (Kanker, Chhattisgarh)

Natubhai Patel (Dadra, Nagar Haveli)

MM War (Baramulla, Jammu & Kashmir)

Khalid Jahangir (Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir)

Sofi Youssaf (Anantnag, Jammu & Kashmir)

Jitendra Singh (Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir)

Jugal Kishore (Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir)

Suresh Angadi (Belgaum, Karnataka)

Parvatagouda Gaddigoudar (Bagalkot, Karnataka)

Ramesh Jigajinagi (Bijapur, Karnataka)

Umesh Jadhav (Gulbarga, Karnataka)

Bhawgwant Khuba (Bidar, Karnataka)

Devendrappa (Bellary, Karnataka)

Shivkumar Udasi (Haveri, Karnataka)

Prahlad Joshi (Dharwad, Karnataka)

Anantkumar Hegde (Uttara Kannada)

Gowdar Siddeshwara (Devanagere, Karnataka)

BY Raghavendra (Shimoga, Karnataka)

Shobha Karandlaje (Udupi-Chikamangalur, Karnataka)

A Manju (Hassan, Karnataka)

Nalin Kumar Kateel (Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka)

A Narayana Swamy (Chitradurga, Karnataka)

GS Basavaraju (Tumkur, Karnataka)

Prathap Simha (Mysore, Karnataka)

Srinivasa Prasada (Chamraja Nagar)

Sadananda Gowda (Bangalore North)

PC Mohan (Bangalore Central)

BN Bachchegowda (Chikkballapur)

Raveesh Kuntar (Kasaragod, Kerala)

CK Padmanabhan (Kannur, Kerala)

VK Sajeevan (Vadakara, Kerala)

KP Prakash Babu (Kozhikode, Kerala)

Unnikrishnan Master (Malappuram, Kerala)

VT Rema (Ponnani, Kerala)

C Krishnakumar (Palakkad, Kerala)

AN Radhakrishnan (Chalakudy, Kerala)

Alphonese Kannanthana (Ernakulam, Kerala)

KS Radhakrishnan (Alappuzha, Kerala)

KV Sabu (Kollam, Kerala)

Sobha Surendran (Attingal, Kerala)

Summanam Rajasekharan (Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala)

Abdul Khader (Lakshadweep)

KK Ranjan Singh (Inner Manipur, Manipur)

H Shokhopao Mate (Outer Manipur, Manipur)

Nirupam Chakma (Mizoram)

Jual Oram (Sundargarh, Odisha)

Ananta Naik (Keonjhar, Odisha)

Pratap Sarangi (Balasore, Odisha)

Rudra Narayan Pani (Dhenkanal, Odisha)

Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo (Bolangir, Odisha)

Balabhadra Majhi (Nabarangpur, Odisha)

Baijayant Panda (Kendrapara, Odisha)

Aparajita Sarangi (Bhubaneswar, Odisha)

Anita Priyadarshni (Aska, Odisha)

Brughu Baxipatra (Berhampur, Odisha)

Nihal Chand Chauhan (Ganganagar, Rajasthan)

Leave a Reply